Services

Hotel Taxi Transfers

A private car and driver from the airport or station to your hotel door in Makkah, Madinah and Jeddah, and back again

From the Arrivals Hall to Your Hotel Door

The hardest part of a pilgrimage trip is often not the flight but the hour after it: heavy bags, tired children, and a hotel name the first driver you meet has never heard of. The Umrah Taxi hotel transfer removes that hour of guesswork. You book on WhatsApp, a driver is waiting when you land, and you are dropped at the entrance of your hotel. On departure day the same thing happens in reverse.

We serve hotels in Makkah, Madinah and Jeddah, whether you are steps from the Haram or in a quieter district further out, and we also handle hotel-to-hotel moves between cities, such as checking out in Makkah and checking in at your Madinah hotel the same afternoon.

When Travellers Use It

  • Landing at an airport: Jeddah Airport to your hotel in Makkah or Jeddah, or Madinah Airport to a hotel near the Prophet's Mosque.
  • Switching cities: one direct ride from a Makkah hotel to a Madinah hotel, or the other way round.
  • Going home: hotel to airport or train station at a time you choose, with a sensible buffer.
  • Moving within a city: hotel to hotel, or hotel to the Haram and back.

Fixed Fares for the Whole Car

You pay per car, not per passenger, and you pay on arrival. Normal bookings need no deposit. Common hotel routes in Saudi riyals:

RouteSedanFamily SUV/VanVIP
Jeddah Airport to Makkah hotels200350500
Jeddah Airport to Jeddah hotels150250500
Madinah Airport to a Madinah hotel100200300
Makkah to Madinah4006001000
Madinah to Makkah400600800
Between Makkah hotels80150300
Between Madinah hotels80150300

For anything not listed, we confirm the fare on WhatsApp before you commit. The full list is in our taxi fares guide.

How Arrival Day Works

We track your flight, so an early or late landing simply moves the driver's time. The driver waits in the arrivals hall with a sign showing your name, and you get 60 minutes of free waiting after touchdown, which is usually plenty for passport control and baggage. The driver loads the luggage and heads straight to your hotel address.

Distances are approximate: Jeddah Airport to Makkah is about 100 km, roughly 60 to 75 minutes depending on traffic. Makkah to Madinah is about 450 km, around 4.5 to 5 hours, with stops for prayer or a break whenever you ask. If you are heading straight to the Grand Mosque, see our page on the Jeddah Airport to Haram ride.

What to Send Us on WhatsApp

  1. Your hotel name exactly as it appears on the booking, ideally with a map pin.
  2. Flight number and date, or the time you want to leave the hotel.
  3. Number of passengers, including small children.
  4. Number of large suitcases, so we send the right size of car.

Large families or anyone with a lot of luggage usually do best with the family option. You can compare categories on our fleet page.

Questions Travellers Ask

Can the driver reach a hotel in the central Haram area?

The driver takes you to the closest point traffic rules allow. At peak times some roads around the Haram are closed, and we tell you in advance where the most convenient drop-off will be.

How early should I leave my hotel for a flight?

From Makkah hotels to Jeddah Airport, we suggest leaving about four hours before departure, so you have room for airport formalities and any traffic on the way.

To book, message us on WhatsApp +966551796487 at any hour.

Service overview

Hotel Taxi Transfers: an organised service with fixed pricing, professional drivers and clean modern vehicles, confirmed instantly over WhatsApp or by phone.

We operate around the clock, seven days a week, and bookings can be rescheduled or cancelled in advance without hassle.

Trip details

Service typePrivate car with driver
Availability24/7, including holidays

What is included

  • Professional driver speaking Arabic and English
  • The entire private vehicle for your party
  • Fixed fare agreed before the journey starts
  • Luggage assistance and complimentary water
  • Instant confirmation and follow-up on WhatsApp
  • Child seat on request at no extra cost

How to book, step by step

  1. Send us the trip details: date, time, pickup point, destination and number of passengers.
  2. We confirm the final fare and the vehicle that fits your group and luggage.
  3. You receive the driver's details and the car number before pickup.
  4. The driver arrives on time; pay in cash or by transfer on completion.

Frequently asked questions

How do I book Hotel Taxi Transfers?

Send your trip details on WhatsApp or call us directly; you receive the final fare and a booking confirmation within minutes.

Are the fares fixed?

Yes. The price is agreed before the trip and does not change with traffic or routing — we do not use a meter.

Is the service available at night?

Yes, we operate 24 hours a day, seven days a week, including very early departures and late-night arrivals.

What vehicles are available?

Sedans for up to 3 passengers, SUV/GMC for up to 6, and Hiace or minibus options for larger families and groups with generous luggage space.

How is payment handled?

Pay the driver in cash or by bank transfer after the journey. No prepayment is required for standard bookings.

Book your trip now

Our team is available 24/7 via WhatsApp or phone — instant confirmation and fixed fares.

Related