Services

Intercity Taxi: Makkah, Madinah, Jeddah and Taif

A private car and driver from one Saudi city to the next, with a fixed fare for the whole car and payment on arrival.

When a private intercity car makes sense

Moving between two Saudi cities that sit hours apart is mostly about logistics: getting the bags into a vehicle, timing prayer stops, and making sure someone actually turns up when you check out of your hotel. Umrah Taxi arranges a private car with a driver that starts at your door and ends at the door of your next address, with no bus terminals, no transfers between vehicles and no waiting for other passengers. It works well for pilgrims moving between Makkah and Madinah, families carrying a lot of luggage, and business travellers who would rather use the journey time than spend it driving.

We run around the clock, every day, and everything is booked over WhatsApp. The fare is fixed for the whole car rather than per passenger, and you pay on arrival, with no prepayment for normal bookings.

Fares on the most-requested routes (SAR per car)

RouteSedanFamily SUV / vanVIP
Jeddah → Makkah200350600
Makkah → Jeddah190300500
Makkah → Madinah4006001000
Madinah → Makkah400600800
Jeddah → Madinah5007001000
Madinah → Jeddah4507001000
Makkah → Taif (round trip)400600800

Rough driving times

  • Jeddah and Makkah: about 80 km, roughly an hour depending on traffic.
  • Makkah and Madinah: about 450 km, around 4.5 to 5 hours.
  • Jeddah and Madinah: about 420 km, a similar time on the road.
  • Makkah and Taif: about 90 km via the Al Hada mountain road.

All figures are approximate. Actual time depends on when you leave, the season and how many stops you make.

Picking the right vehicle

A sedan is enough for one to three people with medium-sized bags. A family SUV or van suits families, small groups and anyone with large suitcases or a pushchair. VIP is for travellers who want extra space and comfort over a long distance. Not sure? Tell us how many passengers and how many large bags, and we will suggest a category. See the fleet page for more detail.

What to send us on WhatsApp

  1. Your starting city and exact pickup address (hotel name or a map pin).
  2. Your final destination.
  3. Date and preferred departure time.
  4. Number of passengers and number of large bags.
  5. The vehicle category you would like.

We reply with the confirmed fare and trip details, and your driver gets in touch before the pickup. Book directly on WhatsApp +966551796487 or through the booking page.

Questions travellers ask us

How long are the main intercity drives?

Which routes have a published fare?

Do I change vehicles on a long trip?

No. The same car and driver take you from your door to your next address, with no bus terminals and no transfers between vehicles.

Service overview

Intercity Taxi: Makkah, Madinah, Jeddah and Taif: an organised service with fixed pricing, professional drivers and clean modern vehicles, confirmed instantly over WhatsApp or by phone.

We operate around the clock, seven days a week, and bookings can be rescheduled or cancelled in advance without hassle.

Trip details

Service typePrivate car with driver
Availability24/7, including holidays

What is included

  • Professional driver speaking Arabic and English
  • The entire private vehicle for your party
  • Fixed fare agreed before the journey starts
  • Luggage assistance and complimentary water
  • Instant confirmation and follow-up on WhatsApp
  • Child seat on request at no extra cost

How to book, step by step

  1. Send us the trip details: date, time, pickup point, destination and number of passengers.
  2. We confirm the final fare and the vehicle that fits your group and luggage.
  3. You receive the driver's details and the car number before pickup.
  4. The driver arrives on time; pay in cash or by transfer on completion.

Frequently asked questions

How do I book Intercity Taxi: Makkah, Madinah, Jeddah and Taif?

Send your trip details on WhatsApp or call us directly; you receive the final fare and a booking confirmation within minutes.

Are the fares fixed?

Yes. The price is agreed before the trip and does not change with traffic or routing — we do not use a meter.

Is the service available at night?

Yes, we operate 24 hours a day, seven days a week, including very early departures and late-night arrivals.

What vehicles are available?

Sedans for up to 3 passengers, SUV/GMC for up to 6, and Hiace or minibus options for larger families and groups with generous luggage space.

How is payment handled?

Pay the driver in cash or by bank transfer after the journey. No prepayment is required for standard bookings.

Book your trip now

Our team is available 24/7 via WhatsApp or phone — instant confirmation and fixed fares.

Related