Services

Umrah Taxi with a Private Driver

A private car and driver for every leg of your Umrah: arrivals hall to hotel, Makkah to Madinah, and the ride home.

Umrah comes in stages, and so does the travel

A typical pilgrim's trip runs like this: land in Jeddah or Madinah, get to the hotel and perform Umrah, spend a few days in Makkah, move to Madinah, then head back to the airport. Each stage needs a car that turns up on time and a driver who knows the way. That is what our Umrah taxi service at Umrah Taxi provides: a private car with driver, booked on WhatsApp, with a fixed fare for the whole car, paid on arrival.

Stage one: landing at the airport

Once you are through passport control and have your bags, the driver is waiting in arrivals holding a sign with your name. We track your flight, so if it runs late we know before you tell us, and you get 60 minutes of free waiting after landing. Jeddah Airport to Makkah is about 100 km, usually 60 to 75 minutes. The full details are on our Jeddah Airport to Makkah transfer page, and if you want to be dropped as close as possible to the Grand Mosque, see Jeddah Airport to Haram.

A note on ihram: pilgrims flying in for Umrah enter ihram when the plane passes the miqat, so change before landing or on board, because the car goes from the airport straight to Makkah.

Stage two: your days in Makkah

After Umrah you may want short trips: hotel to Haram, Masjid Aisha at Taneem for those entering ihram for another Umrah, or a ziyarat tour of Jabal Al-Nour, Jabal Thawr, Arafat and Mina. All of this can be arranged with the same service; see Makkah taxi for more.

Stage three: moving to Madinah

Makkah to Madinah is the long one, about 450 km and roughly 4.5 to 5 hours. You choose the departure time and stop for prayer on the way. The driver takes you from your Makkah hotel door to your Madinah hotel door, with no changing vehicles or hauling bags between stations.

Final stage: going home

From Madinah you can drive back to Jeddah Airport or fly out of Madinah Airport itself. Tell us your flight time and we will set a departure that gets you there with time to spare.

Fixed fares for the main Umrah legs

Saudi riyals, per car:

TripSedanFamily (SUV/van)VIP
Jeddah Airport → Makkah200350500
Jeddah Airport → Madinah5007001000
Makkah → Madinah4006001000
Makkah → Masjid Aisha (Taneem)90150300
Makkah ziyarat tour1505001000
Madinah → Jeddah Airport4507001000

The price covers the whole car, not each passenger, and normal bookings need no prepayment. Other routes are in the fares guide.

What to send us on WhatsApp

  • Flight number, arrival date and time (for airport pickups).
  • Your hotel name in Makkah or Madinah.
  • Number of passengers and large suitcases.
  • Preferred class: sedan, family or VIP.

Number: +966551796487. We reply around the clock.

Pilgrims' questions

Can I book every Umrah leg at once?

Yes. Send your full itinerary with dates and we will confirm each trip and its fare in advance. You pay for each one on arrival.

Can the driver stop at the miqat on the way from Madinah to Makkah?

Yes. Pilgrims travelling from Madinah for Umrah pass the miqat of Dhul Hulayfah (Abyar Ali); tell the driver beforehand and he will stop there.

When should I enter ihram if I fly into Jeddah?

Pilgrims flying in for Umrah enter ihram when the plane passes the miqat, so change before landing or on board, because the car goes from the airport straight to Makkah.

Can you take me to Masjid Aisha (Taneem) for another Umrah?

Yes. Makkah to Masjid Aisha at Taneem is 90 SAR by sedan, 150 SAR by family vehicle and 300 SAR for VIP, per car.

Service overview

Umrah Taxi with a Private Driver: an organised service with fixed pricing, professional drivers and clean modern vehicles, confirmed instantly over WhatsApp or by phone.

We operate around the clock, seven days a week, and bookings can be rescheduled or cancelled in advance without hassle.

Trip details

Service typePrivate car with driver
Availability24/7, including holidays

What is included

  • Professional driver speaking Arabic and English
  • The entire private vehicle for your party
  • Fixed fare agreed before the journey starts
  • Luggage assistance and complimentary water
  • Instant confirmation and follow-up on WhatsApp
  • Child seat on request at no extra cost

How to book, step by step

  1. Send us the trip details: date, time, pickup point, destination and number of passengers.
  2. We confirm the final fare and the vehicle that fits your group and luggage.
  3. You receive the driver's details and the car number before pickup.
  4. The driver arrives on time; pay in cash or by transfer on completion.

Frequently asked questions

How do I book Umrah Taxi with a Private Driver?

Send your trip details on WhatsApp or call us directly; you receive the final fare and a booking confirmation within minutes.

Are the fares fixed?

Yes. The price is agreed before the trip and does not change with traffic or routing — we do not use a meter.

Is the service available at night?

Yes, we operate 24 hours a day, seven days a week, including very early departures and late-night arrivals.

What vehicles are available?

Sedans for up to 3 passengers, SUV/GMC for up to 6, and Hiace or minibus options for larger families and groups with generous luggage space.

How is payment handled?

Pay the driver in cash or by bank transfer after the journey. No prepayment is required for standard bookings.

Book your trip now

Our team is available 24/7 via WhatsApp or phone — instant confirmation and fixed fares.

Related